JDK DESIGN Website Privacy Statement

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with the JDK Design website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites that have links on our website.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how we handle your personal information, please contact us:

T: 071 9184040 or
Email: info@jdkdesign.ie

General Statement

JDK Design, as operators of www.jdkdesign.ie, respects your rights to privacy. Any personal information you provide will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in compliance with current data protection legislation.

Collection and use of personal information

JDK Design does not collect any personal data about you, apart from information you volunteer, for example by emailing us or contacting us through our enquiry form.

What information do we collect about you?

When you email us or contact us through our enquiry form we collect personally identifiable information provided by you, which can include your name, postal address, telephone number and email address.

How will your information be used?

JDK Design process the personal data you give us to respond to your queries and/or information requests.

Who receives your information?

JDK Design will not sell, trade or swap your personal details with third parties.

Any emails sent to us and any messages received through our online contact form are recorded and forwarded to the relevant person within JDK Design. The sender’s email address will remain visible to all personnel tasked with dealing with the query. JDK Design treats all information received in emails in the strictest of confidence.

Please be aware that it is the sender’s responsibility to ensure that the content of their emails is within the bounds of the law. Unsolicited material of a criminal nature will be reported to the relevant authorities and blocked.

How long will your personal data be held?

JDK Design will keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

  • To provide you with the services you have requested;
  • To comply with our statutory, legal, regulatory and contractual obligations.

Security of your information

Our website runs on a secure server hosted by Blacknight our website hosting service provider. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

However, once we receive your personal data we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction and to prevent any unauthorised or unlawful disclosure or processing.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies session cookies.

Please see our Cookie Policy.

What are your rights?

Under data protection legislation you have the following rights:

  • the right to access the personal data we hold about you;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to complain about processing of your data carried out by us;
  • the right to object to automated decision making;
  • the right for your personal data to be updated; and
  • the right to be forgotten.

Please visit http://gdprandyou.ie/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/Rights-of-Individuals-under-the-General-Data-Protection-RegulationAmendedApril.pdf for further information on your rights.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights listed above or update you contact details held by us, please contact us:

Email: info@jdkdesign.ie

How to make a complaint:

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact JDK Design using the contact details above.

If you remain dissatisfied, then you have the right to make a complaint directly to the Data Protection Commissioner. The Data Protection Commissioner can be contacted as follows:

The Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House,
Station Road,
Portarlington,
Co. Laois
R32 AP23
Email: info@dataprotection.ie

This Privacy Statement was updated on 25th May 2018. It is subject to change, please check our website regularly to see recent changes.